About Coordinating Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Transit Freight
The Coordinating Council on Transit Freight was established by Decree № 655, dated October 21, 2015 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in order to use the transit potential of our country more extensively and effectively. The main tasks of the Coordinating Council are the establishment of common principles and conditions of transportations, optimization of tariffs, coordination  of the activities between the carriers and state bodies, ensuring transparency, simplification and improvement of transit procedures, reducing their number and duration, implementation of fully convenient system in the area of transit transportation, enhancing cooperation between the countries of destination and relevant agencies and promotion of transport corridors passing through the territory of the country.
A number of large-scale projects aimed at increasing the transit potential of the Republic of Azerbaijan have been implemented in recent years. Thus, the biggest port in Caspian basin Baku International Sea Trade Port and Baku Shipyard have started to operate, reconstruction of Baku-Boyuk Kesik railway and construction of Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line are being realized. Construction of several international airports, purchase of new aircrafts and vessels, establishment of modern highways network played an important role in strengthening of the country’s transport infrastructure and expanded the opportunities for participation in transit transportation.
The Coordinating Council is the collegial executive body engaged with the creation of new transit facilities, maximum usage of the potential of the existing infrastructure, elimination of obstacles for developing of transit cargo transportation, impediment for creation of unfair competition, consideration of applications of transit freight participants, taking appropriate measures to protect their rights, ensuring the registration of agreements between carriers and customers.
The Coordinating Council performs state regulation of tariffs in the field of of transit cargo transportation services by railway, marine transport, marine ports and marine terminals carried out by legal entities and individuals  associated with the transit cargo, coordinates performance of all participants of transportation process regardless type of their property and organizational-legal form.